In re Estate of Derickson
[…] two assignments of error. {¶6} Assignment of Error No. 1: {¶7} "THE WARREN COUNTY, OHIO PROBATE COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION, AND ACTED CONTRARY TO THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE OR CONTRARY TO LAW IN DENYING ADMINISTRATOR'S REQUEST FOR AN ALLOWANCE OF FEES FOR EXTRAORDINARY SERVICES." {¶8} Lippert argues that the trial court erred when it refused to pay him extraordinary fees as administrator for his services in California because he was defending the Ohio administration from collateral attack. {¶9} Executors and administrators are entitled to compensation for their services pursuant to R.C. 2113.35. In re Estate of Lazar, Geauga App. No.2003-G-2509, 2004 Ohio 1964, ¶16. {¶10} R.C. 2113.35 states, in pertinent part, that: {¶11} "Executors and administrators shall be allowed commissions upon the amount of all the personal estate, including the income from the personal estate, that is received and accounted for by them and upon the proceeds of real estate that is sold * * *." {¶12} If the administrator provides "extraordinary" services, R.C. 2113.36 permits additional compensation beyond that set forth in R.C. 2113.35. R.C. 2113.36 states, in pertinent part, that allowances, in addition to those provided by R.C. 2113.35, which the probate court considers just