State v. Miller
[…] R.C. 2901.05(D). {¶8} Appellant was charged with burglary in violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(4), a fourth- degree felony, which prohibits any person, "by force, stealth, or deception" from "[t]respas[ing] in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present." "The acts that constitute criminal trespass, a sine qua non of the offense of burglary, are delineated in R.C. 2911.21," which provides, in pertinent part, "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another." (Emphasis sic.) In re Waits (Oct. 15, 2001), Warren App. No.