Ruther v. Kaiser
[…] or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim. {¶17} "If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, then, notwithstanding the time when the action is determined to accrue under division (B)(1) of this section, any action upon that claim is barred." {¶18} The currently enacted version of Ohio s Statue of Repose for bringing a medical claim is in R.C. 2305.113(C), which provides in relevant part: {¶19} "Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (D) of this section, both of the following apply: {¶20} "(1) No action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim. {¶21} "(2) If an action upon a medical,