State v. Cooper
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997Ohio-52. However, while appellate review includes the responsibility to consider the credibility of witnesses and weight to be given the evidence, these issues are primarily matters for the trier of fact to decide. State v. Gesell, Butler App. No. CA2005-08-367, 2006-Ohio-3621, ¶34; State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. In a bench trial, the trial court acts as the fact-finder. State v. Kersey, Warren App. No. CA2008-02-031, 2008-Ohio-6890, ¶10. {¶8} Appellant was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5). This section prohibits a person from engaging in sexual conduct with another "when * * * [t]he offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person." In addition, sexual conduct, defined in R.C. 2907.01(A) includes, inter alia, "vaginal intercourse between a male and female; * * * fellatio, * * * and, without privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of any part of the body * * * into the vaginal or anal opening of another.