In re T.D.
[…] As a result, appellant maintains that the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction to classify him as a Tier III juvenile sex offender in February 2008. Appellant insists that this defect renders his Tier -3- Clinton CA2010-01-002 III sex offender classification void, requiring that it be vacated. {¶15} Both parties agree that R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) applies to the present matter. The statute provides, in pertinent part: {¶16} "The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant * * * ." {¶17} As stated, the juvenile court adjudicated appellant a delinquent child in 2006 and committed him to DYS, a secure facility.1 Pursuant to R.C. 2152.83(A)(1), the court was required to issue a sex offender classification order upon appellant's release from DYS. {¶18} Initially,