State v. Stout
[…] Appellant's first assignment of error is therefore overruled. {¶52} Assignment of Error No. 2: {¶53} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO GIVE RECESS INSTRUCTIONS TO THE JURY." {¶54} Appellant's second assignment of error challenges the trial court's failure to admonish the jury when they were permitted to separate during the trial. Appellant argues generally that the trial court's failure to admonish the jury constituted prejudicial error requiring his conviction to be reversed. - 12 - Warren CA2010-04-039 {¶55} R.C. 2945.34 provides that "[i]f the jurors are permitted to separate during a trial, they shall be admonished by the court not to converse with, nor permit themselves to be addressed by any person, nor to listen to any conversation on the subject of the trial, nor form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them." (Emphasis added.) {¶56} The record indicates that the jury stood in recess several times during the course of the one-day trial, but did not receive the required admonition from the trial court pursuant to R.C. 2945.34. However, the record also indicates that although he had opportunities to do