Tyler v. Batavia
[…] Batavia Cod. Ord. 33.04(A) requires the Village Clerk to "post a statement of the time, place and purposes of" a special meeting "no latter than twenty-four hours before the time of a special meeting of a Municipal body[.]" -4- Clermont CA2010-01-002 members did not attend the August 1 session, no meeting occurred, and therefore no prior notice was required pursuant to R.C. 121.22(F). Appellee also argues that without a "meeting," there could be no violation of R.C. 121.22(H). {¶12} R.C. 121.22, the "Sunshine Law," provides in relevant part that: {¶13} "(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings * * *. {¶14} "(F) Every public body, by rule, shall establish a reasonable method whereby any person may determine the time and place of all regularly scheduled meetings and the time, place, and purpose of all special meetings." {¶15} The intent of the Sunshine Law is to require