State v. Campbell
[…] Appellant insists that he -2- Warren CA2009-12-162 was entitled to jail time credit for his term of confinement in Greene County following the issuance of the transport order. {¶9} The trial court makes the factual determination regarding the number of days of confinement an offender is entitled to have credited toward his sentence. State ex rel. Rankin v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 98 Ohio St.3d 476, 2003-Ohio-2061, ¶7. R.C. 2967.191 provides, in pertinent part, that a prison term shall be reduced "by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including * * * confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve [his] prison term." (Emphasis added.) {¶10} Thus, where an offender is incarcerated for a reason pertaining to the offense of conviction, he is statutorily entitled to credit toward his sentence.