Hehman v. Maxim Crane Works
[…] Id. {¶7} R.C. 4123.74 provides, in pertinent part, that an employer who complies with its duties under Ohio's workers' compensation law "shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]" See, also, Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution (allowing laws to be passed that compensate workers "for death, injuries or occupational disease occasioned in the course of [their] employment[,]" and providing that "[s]uch compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or -3- Butler CA2010-01-009 damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease"). {¶8} The indemnity provision in the parties' contract states: {¶9} "Customer [Evers] shall