State v. Harrison
[…] However, the judgment entry incorrectly indicated an optional term of up to three years. {¶18} R.C. 2929.191 states in pertinent part that where a "court * * * failed to -4- Butler CA2009-01-272 CA2010-01-019 notify the offender * * * that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction * * * at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction * * * the statement that the offender will be supervised under R.C. 2967.28 * * *." See, also, State v.