State v. Meade
[…] Id. at ¶16. {¶31} We adopt the rationale and approach espoused by the Battistelli court. The record in the case at bar indicates that the decedent's classification as a sex offender may have been improper. Due to the unresolved issue of victim consent, it is unclear whether the decedent committed a "sexually oriented offense" as contemplated by R.C. 2950.01(A)(2) or whether he would have been exempt from sex offender registration requirements pursuant to R.C. 2950.01(B)(2)(b). Battistelli at ¶11. Accordingly, this case must be remanded for a resolution of the consent issue. See id. at ¶4, 16. 1. R.C. 2950.03(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part: "Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who has a duty to register * * * shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender's [registration] duties * * *. * * * Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after January 1, 2008 for -7- Brown CA2009-07-024 {¶32} Appellant's first, second, and third assignments of error are sustained. {¶33} The portion of the trial court's decision classifying the decedent as a Tier I sex offender is reversed.