State v. Meade
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶22} Finally, R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(b) defines "Tier I sex offender" to include a sex offender who has pled guilty to: {¶23} "A violation of section 2907.04 of the Revised Code [(unlawful sexual conduct with a minor)] when the offender is less than four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct, the other person did not consent to the sexual conduct, and the offender previously has not been convicted of or -4- Brown CA2009-07-024 pleaded guilty to [a predicate offense]." (Emphasis added.) {¶24} The plain wording of these statutes contravenes appellant's initial argument.