State v. Meade
[…] offense" to include: {¶17} "A violation of section 2907.04 of the Revised Code [(unlawful sexual conduct with a minor)] when the offender is less than four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct, the other person did not consent to the sexual conduct, and the offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to [a predicate offense.]" (Emphasis added.) {¶18} The phrase "sex offender" contemplates "a person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, [or] has pleaded guilty to * * * any sexually oriented offense." R.C. 2950.01(B)(1). Certain offenders may be excluded from this definition. R.C. 2950.01(B)(2) excludes the following from the definition of "sex offender:" {¶19} "[A] person who is convicted of [or] pleads guilty to * * * a sexually oriented offense if the offense involves consensual sexual conduct or consensual sexual contact and either of the following applies: {¶20} "(a) The victim of the sexually oriented offense was eighteen years of age or older * * *. {¶21} "(b) The victim of the offense was thirteen years of age or older, and the person who is convicted of [or] pleads guilty to* * * the sexually oriented offense is not more than four years older