Halsey, Inc. v. Isbel
[…] Since Halsey's notice was served before materials had been furnished, its notice of furnishing was not valid. Buy-Rite Lumber Co. v. Bank One, Akron, N.A. (1991), 81 Ohio -4- Warren CA2009-12-159 App.3d 74, 76-77. GROSS NEGLIGENCE {¶15} A "lending institution is not financially liable * * * for any payments, except for gross negligence or fraud committed by the lending institution in making any payment to the original contractor." R.C. 1311.011(B)(5). a. Prima-Facie Gross Negligence {¶16} "After receipt of a written notice of a claim of a right to a mechanic's lien by a lending institution, failure of the lending institution to obtain a lien release from the subcontractor * * * who serves notice of such claim is prima-facie evidence of gross negligence." Id. {¶17} Since Halsey did not perfect a valid notice of furnishing, it cannot assert a prima-facie case for gross negligence under R.C. 1311.011(B)(5). Buy-Rite at 77. a.