Stevens v. Stevens
[…] Id. at ¶22. R.C. 3119.22 provides that "[t]he court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child." R.C. 3119.23 sets forth several factors the court may consider in determining whether to grant a deviation. These include the following: "(D) Extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated with parenting time; * * * (G) Disparity in income between parties or households; (K) The relative financial resources, other assets and resources, and needs of each parent; (L) The standard of living and circumstances of each parent and the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage continued or had the parents been married; * * * (P) Any other relevant factor."