Stevens v. Stevens
[…] Rotte v. Rotte, Butler App. No. CA2004-10-249, 2005-Ohio6269, ¶21. Upon completion, the worksheet calculations are "rebuttably presumed" to be the correct amount of child support owed by the obligor. Id., citing Marker v. Grimm (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 139. {¶35} However, the overriding concern in the calculation of child support is the best interests of the child. Id. at ¶22. R.C. 3119.22 provides that "[t]he court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child." R.C. 3119.23 sets forth several factors the court may consider in determining whether to grant a deviation.