In re B.L.
[…] State ex rel. Plain Dealer Publishing Co. v. Floyd, 111 Ohio St.3d 56, 2006-Ohio-4437, ¶45. Procedural due process requires the government to give reasonable notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard to those whose interests in life, liberty, or property are adversely affected by a governmental action. Atkinson v. Grumman Ohio Corp. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 80, 85; Crist v. Battle Run Fire Dist. (1996), 115 Ohio App.3d 191, 197. The opportunity to be heard must occur at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Floyd at ¶45. {¶9} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.354(A)(1), "if the child is adjudicated an unruly child, the court may * * * [m]ake any of the dispositions authorized under section 2151.353 of the Revised Code." Under R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), the juvenile court may "[a]ward legal custody of the child to either parent * * *." The court retains jurisdiction "over any child for whom the court issues an order of disposition pursuant to division (A) of this section." R.C. 2151.353(E)(1).