State v. McCullough
[…] McKnight, 107 Ohio St.3d 101, 2005-Ohio-6046, ¶70. {¶21} "Rape" is defined in R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), which states, "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force." "Attempt" is defined in R.C. 2923.02(A), which states, "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." {¶22} "'A "criminal attempt" is when one purposely does or omits to do anything which is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.' State v.