State v. Harris
[…] State v. McKnight, 107 Ohio St.3d 101, 2005-Ohio-6046, ¶75, quoting State v. Heinish (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 231, 238. "Circumstantial evidence" is "the proof of facts by direct evidence from which the trier of fact may infer or derive by reasoning other facts." Lawwill at ¶12, citing State v. Wells, Warren App. No. CA2006-02-029, 2007-Ohio-1362, ¶11. {¶13} Appellant was charged with robbing Davis, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), a second-degree felony. R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) states in pertinent part: {¶14} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * *, shall do any of the following: {¶15} "(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." {¶16} While the jury found appellant guilty, appellant claims that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to support the robbery conviction. Specifically, appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish appellant's identity as Davis' attacker.