In re A.W.
[…] Appellant maintains that the juvenile court was divested of jurisdiction upon the expiration of the final extension of temporary custody (the "sunset date") pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(F). {¶37} R.C. 2151.353(A)(2) provides, [i]f a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may * * * [c]ommit the child to the temporary custody of a public children services agency * * *." {¶38} Further, R.C. 2151.353(F) provides that, "[a]ny temporary custody order issued pursuant to division (A) of this section shall terminate one year after the earlier of the date on which the complaint in the case was filed or the child was first placed into shelter care, except that, upon the filing of a motion pursuant to [R.C. 2151.415], the temporary custody order shall continue and not terminate until the court issues a dispositional order under that section." {¶39} R.C. 2151.415(A)(1) provides: {¶40} "Except for cases in which a motion for permanent custody described in [R.C. 2151.413(D)(1)] is required to be made, a public children services agency or private child placing agency that has been given temporary custody of a child pursuant to [R.C.