State v. Tucker
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶19} R.C. 2937.35, which is entitled "forfeit of bail" states: {¶20} "Upon the failure of the accused or witness to appear in accordance with its terms the bail may in open court be adjudged forfeit, in whole or in part by the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear. But such court or magistrate may, in its discretion, continue the cause to a later date certain, giving notice of such date to him and the bail depositor or sureties, and adjudge the bail forfeit upon failure to appear at such later date." (Emphasis added.) {¶21} R.C. 2937.36, which governs forfeiture proceedings, states in pertinent part: {¶22} "Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: {¶23} "* * * {¶24} "(C) As to recognizances he shall notify accused and each surety * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice * * * why judgment should not be entered against