State v. Tucker
[…] Once Tucker was in custody and thus available to appear on the -6- Warren CA2007-07-096 criminal charge against him, A1 Bail Bonding was entitled to be exonerated on its obligation under the $10,000 surety bond that it had posted to secure Tucker's release. See R.C. 2937.36(C) and Holmes, 57 Ohio St.3d at 13, citing Hughes, 27 Ohio St.3d at 20. {¶34} The state also argues that R.C. 2937.36(C) applies only to cases involving recognizance bonds, not surety bonds, like this case. We find this argument unpersuasive as well. {¶35} R.C. 2937.36(C) states in pertinent part, "As to recognizances * * *." R.C. 2937.22 provides that bail "may take any of the following forms: {¶36} "(A) The deposit of cash by the accused or by some other person for him; {¶37} "(B) The deposit by the accused or by some other person for him in form of bonds of the United States, this state, or any political subdivision thereof in a face amount equal to the sum set by the court or magistrate. In case of bonds not negotiable by delivery such bonds shall be properly endorsed for transfer. {¶38} "(C) The written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit the sum of money set by the court or magistrate, if the accused is in default for appearance, which shall be known as a recognizance." (Emphasis added.) {¶39} Here, the $10,000 surety bond issued by A1 Bail Bonding to secure Tucker's release was not a deposit of cash or government bonds by Tucker or by some other person for him under R.C. 2937.22(A) or (B). Instead, the $10,000 surety bond qualifies as a recognizance under R.C. 2937.22(C) because it was a "written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit the sum of money set by the court, if the accused is in default for [failure of] appearance[.]" Therefore, the surety bond constitutes a recognizance for purposes of R.C. 2937.36(C), and that provision applies to this case. {¶40} Appellant's first and second assignments of error are sustained. {¶41} Assignment of Error No. 3: -7- Warren CA2007-07-096 {¶42} "THE