Selby v. Ft. Hamilton Hosp.
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Analysis {¶11} In support of their argument, appellants cite numerous sections of Ohio's Peer Review statute. Appellants first claim privilege under R.C. 2305.253, which addresses the confidentiality of incident or risk management reports. That section provides, "Notwithstanding any contrary provision of section 149.43, 1751.21, 2305.24, 2305.25, 2305.251, 2305.252, or 2305.28 of the Revised Code, an incident report or risk management report and the contents of an incident report or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action." R.C. 2305.253(A).