Selby v. Ft. Hamilton Hosp.
[…] R.C. 2305.253(A). "Incident report or risk management report" is defined as "a report of an incident involving injury or potential injury to a patient as a result of patient care provided by health care providers, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, that is prepared by or for the use of a peer review committee of a health care entity and is within the scope of the functions of that committee." R.C. 2305.25(D). {¶12} Appellants also rely upon R.C. 2305.252, which addresses the confidentiality of peer review committee proceedings and records. That section states, in pertinent part, "Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals 3. We recognize that some courts in Ohio apply a de novo standard of review to matters concerning whether specific materials are privileged medical documents. Huntsman at ¶22; Flynn v. University Hospital, Inc., 172 Ohio App.3d 775, 2007-Ohio-4468, ¶4. However, other Ohio courts apply an abuse of discretion standard. Tenan v. Huston, 165 Ohio App.3d 185, 2006-Ohio-131, ¶16; Abels v. Ruf, Summit App. No. 22265, 2005-Ohio719. -5- Butler CA2007-05-126 who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. * * * Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee, but the information, documents, or records are available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records." R.C. 2305.252. {¶13} Included in the record is a sample EKG discrepancy report form. The form's heading states, "Peer review/quality assurance privileged communication pursuant to Ohio Revised Code, Section 2305.251." As evidentiary support, appellants rely on the affidavit of Dr.