State v. Mackee
[…] George, syllabus. {¶17} Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's decision to deny the motion to -4- Clinton CA2007-08-033 suppress based on the issue of probable cause in the affidavit. {¶18} Appellant also asked for suppression of evidence obtained through the execution of the search warrant because police failed to knock and announce their presence and purpose before they forcibly entered the residence. {¶19} The state stipulated at the suppression hearing that the law enforcement authorities did not knock and announce and, therefore, they acted in violation of R.C. 2935.12. After the state stipulated to a violation of R.C. 2935.12, no evidence was taken regarding the execution of the warrant.1 {¶20} R.C. 2935.12 states, that: {¶21} "(A) When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant. {¶22} "(B) The precondition for nonconsensual, forcible entry established by division (A) of this section is subject to waiver, as it applies to the execution of a search warrant, in accordance with section 2933.231 of the Revised Code." {¶23} The trial court noted that a 2006 Supreme Court case