Treadway v. Free Pentecostal Pater Ave. Church of God, Inc.
[…] Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. State of Ohio, 112 Ohio St.3d 59, 2006-Ohio-6499, ¶23. {¶9} R.C. 3721.13(A)(21), a provision of Ohio's residents' rights law, provides, in relevant part, that a resident of a long term care facility shall have: {¶10} "The right upon reasonable request to private and unrestricted communications with the resident's family, social worker, and any other person, unless not medically advisable as documented in the resident's medical record by the attending physician * * *." {¶11} The enforcement provisions of this legislation are found in R.C. 3721.17(I)(1)(a), which states a "resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation." R.C. 3721.17(I)(1)(b) provides that an action: {¶12} "may be commenced by the resident or by the resident's legal guardian or other legally authorized representative on behalf of the resident or the resident's estate. If the resident or the resident's legal guardian or other legally authorized representative is unable to commence an action under that division on behalf of the resident, the following persons in the following order of priority have the right to and may commence an action under that division on behalf of the resident or the resident's estate: {¶13} "(i) The resident's spouse; -4- Butler CA2007-05-139 {¶14} "(ii) The resident's parent or adult child; {¶15} "(iii) The resident's guardian if the resident is a minor child; {¶16} "(iv) The resident's brother or sister; {¶17} "(v) The resident's niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle."