Vaughn v. Vaughn
[…] found that it was obvious that the parties had a "very high standard of living." {¶15} The court concluded that in light of the parties' incomes and assets, it would be "unjust and inappropriate and not in the best interests of the child" to set appellant's child support obligation under the basic child support schedule and applicable worksheet for parents with a combined gross income of $150,000. As a result, the court set appellant's child support obligation at $2,500 per month plus the two percent processing fee, after finding that appellee was entitled to some "upward deviation" under R.C. 3119.221 and 3119.232 1. {¶a} R.C. 3119.22 states: {¶b} "The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. {¶c} "If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, its determination that that amount would be unjust or