Rotte v. Rotte
[…] Subsection (B) defines "extraordinary circumstances" to include "[t]he amount of time the children spend with each -6- Butler CA2004-10-249 parent; [t]he ability of each parent to maintain adequate housing for the children; [e]ach parent's expenses; and [a]ny other circumstances the court considers relevant." R.C. 3119.24. {¶23} R.C. 3119.22 outlines the procedures a trial court must follow in deviating from the guideline calculation. The statute provides that where "the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child," the court may order child support which deviates from the worksheet calculation. R.C. 3119.22. The section goes on, requiring a trial judge, upon determining that a deviation of the guideline support would be in the best interests of the child, to enter in the journal: (1) "the amount of support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet," (2) "its determination that the amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child," and (3) "findings of fact supporting that determination."