State v. Lay
[…] See State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52. Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of acquittal if the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 263-264. {¶10} Vandalism is defined in R.C. 2909.05, in pertinent part, as follows: {¶11} "(A) No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents. {¶12} "* * * {¶13} "(F) For purposes of this section: {¶14} "* * * {¶15} "(2) 'Serious physical harm' means physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of five hundred dollars or more." {¶16} Appellant contends that the state failed to produce sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the element that he caused serious physical harm.