State v. Young
[…] Fuller v. Oregon (1974), 417 U.S. 40, 94 S.Ct. 2116. Where recoupment statutes allow for the protection of those indigent defendants who would suffer "manifest hardship" by the assignment of such fees, the statute will survive constitutional scrutiny. See id. {¶7} In Ohio, a sentencing court's authority to order reimbursement of court- appointed attorney fees is found in R.C. 2941.51(D), which states that "if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." See, also, R.C. 120.05(D). In interpreting this section, this court has held that before a trial court may order such reimbursement, it must make an "affirmative determination on the record" that the accused has the ability to pay or may reasonably be expected to have the ability to pay.