In re S.H.
[…] However, as we discuss below, the trial court was only required to determine dependency as of the date alleged in the complaint. {¶8} Appellant is correct in asserting that the Ohio Supreme Court has held that the circumstances on which a finding of dependency is based are those which exist when the -2- Butler CA2005-01-007 hearing on a complaint alleging dependency is held, not at the time alleged in the complaint. See In re: Kronjaeger (1957), 166 Ohio St. 172. However, Kronjaeger was decided under an old statutory section which was amended in 1969. As amended, R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) now states: "[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction ... [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint is alleged to be a[n] * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child."