State v. Ramirez
[…] (1983), 14 Ohio App.3d 155, 157. In carrying out this duty, "[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage." R.C. 1.42. In addition, when the act is a penal statute or ordinance, it "must be construed in the light of the mischief [it is] designed to combat." City of Mentor v. Giordano (1967), 9 Ohio St.2d 140, 144. {¶18} When a court finds that a provision is capable of multiple constructions, as in the instant case, it may also - 5 - Clermont CA2004-06-046 consider other matters, among which are those set forth in R.C. 1.49: {¶19} "(A) The object sought to be attained; {¶20} "(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; {¶21} "(C) The legislative history; {¶22} "(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; {¶23} "(E) The consequences of a particular construction; {¶24} "(F) The administrative construction of the statute." {¶25} In reviewing the Committee Comments to R.C. 2911.11, and the related Committee Comments in R.C. 2911.12, it is clear that one objective in enacting R.C. 2911.11 was the