Griffin v. Griffin
[…] Fred Siegel, Co., L.P.A. v. Arter & Hadden, 85 Ohio St.3d 171, 1999-Ohio-260, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶20} A valid and enforceable contract must exist in order to maintain a tortious interference claim. Ohio App.3d 363, 366. Bell v. Horton (1996), 13 Therefore, we must first determine whether a valid and enforceable contract existed between appellant and Peggy. {¶21} Appellee argues that the contract is not valid and is unenforceable as it falls within the statute of frauds. R.C. 1335.05, Ohio's Statute of Frauds, provides: {¶22} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant *** upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them *** unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." {¶23} The property. memorandum must contain a description of the Sanders v. McNutt (1947), 147 Ohio St. 408, 410. Precisely, it must "definitively point out the particular land to be conveyed or must furnish the means of identifying it with certainty." Schmidt v.