State v. Rhodes
[…] (Emphasis added.) The statute clearly makes "facilitating a fraud" an essential element of the crime of forgery. Likewise, the statute also clearly makes "possess[ion] with purpose to utter" an essential element of the crime of forgery. Under R.C. 2945.11, the trial court is required to instruct the jury on "all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict." See, also, State v. Comen (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 206. {¶23} We find that the trial court properly instructed the jury with regard to "facilitating."