State v. Cox
[…] After holding a hearing on the motion, the trial court denied it. On March 14, appellant filed a second motion in limine, requesting the trial court to redact from the recorded interview between appellant and Shuemake, the statement Shuemake made to another officer after 1. {¶a} R.C. 2907.03, which sets forth the offense of sexual battery, states in relevant part: {¶b} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: {¶c} "*** {¶d} "(5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person." 2. {¶a} R.C. 2907.04, which sets forth the offense of unlawful sexual conduct, states in relevant part: {¶b} "(A) No person who is eighteen years of age or older shall engage in sexual conduct with another, who is not the spouse of the offender, when the offender knows the other person is