Meister v. Zaragoza
[…] Because the policies at issue named only "classes" of vehicles, Westport argued that the policies are not motor vehicle liability policies of insurance under R.C. 3937.18(L)(1) or (2), and are not subject to the requirements of R.C. 3937.18(A). {¶6} The trial court granted Westport's motion for summary judgment, finding as a matter of law that the CGL policy which covers "hired" and "non-owned" automobiles did not specifically identify any motor vehicles as required by R.C. 3937.18(L)(1). 1. R.C. 3937.18(A) states: "No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages [uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage] are - 3 - Butler CA2003-05-126 CA2003-05-128 CA2003-05-129 CA2003-05-130 Therefore, the court concluded that the policy could not be a motor vehicle liability policy, as described by R.C. 3937.18. As a result,