State v. Pilot
[…] An entry team went into the trailer through its front door. Once the residence was secured, officers from the narcotics unit searched the premises and found cocaine and marijuana. When the officers arrived, Donald was lying asleep on a couch in the trailer. Sherry was apprehended trying to flee out of the trailer's back door. {¶3} On November 7, 2001, Sherry was indicted on two counts of trafficking in cocaine, one count of possession of cocaine, and one count of trafficking in marijuana. On that same date, Donald was indicted on one count each of trafficking in cocaine, {¶a} 1. R.C. 2935.12 provides, in relevant part: {¶b} "When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance ***." {¶c} The knock-and-announce statute requires the police, absent certain circumstances, to knock at a residence, announce their presence, and pause to allow those inside to respond; after pausing, the police are generally entitled to forcibly enter the premises. State v.