State v. King
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 389, 1997-Ohio-52, quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. The court should exercise its discretion to grant a new trial "only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Id. {¶11} Initially, it was not necessary for the state to prove that appellant did not make any direct payments to his former wife for the support of their now deceased child, in order to obtain appellant's conviction under R.C. 2919.21(B). That sec- tion provides that "[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support." R.C. 2919.21(B). Generally, a violation of R.C. 2919.21(B) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. (G)(1).