State v. King
[…] The State was not able to demonstrate that the files testified to in court were the only files kept by the caseworker whom was not presented by the State of Ohio." {¶24} The problem with this argument is that it fails to recognize that it was appellant, not the state, who had the burden of going forward with evidence, and the burden of persuasion, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to presenting evidence in support of the affirmative defense outlined in R.C. 2919.21(D). See R.C. 2901.05(A). As we have stated in relation to the third assignment of error, appellant failed to present sufficient evidence to show that "he was unable to provide *** the established support but did provide the support that was within [his] ability and means." If information pos- sessed by a former caseworker would have been helpful to appellant's defense, then it was his responsibility to present it; he has not shown any reason why he was unable to do so.