State v. King
[…] Thus, appellant's con- victions were not against the weight of the evidence as a result of the state's failure to adduce testimony from his former wife that he did not make any direct payments to her for their child's support. {¶13} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled. Assignment of Error No. 3 {¶14} "THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT DID, BY PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE, DEMONSTRATE THAT HE WAS DISABLED AND UNABLE TO WORK." {¶15} Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that he failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the affirmative defense set forth in R.C. 2919.21(D). with this argument. {¶16} R.C. 2919.21(D) states: - 6 - We disagree Clermont CA2003-06-053 {¶17} "It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means." {¶18} R.C. 2901.05(A) provides that "[t]he burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused."