State v. Trivett
[…] This information is required to be included within the journal entry imposing the sentence." See, also, former Crim.R. 32.2(D). {¶9} R.C. 2967.191 and R.C. 2949.12 provide for the mandatory crediting of jail-time credit. - 3 - See State v. Thorpe Clermont CA2001-12-095 (June 30, 2000), Franklin App. No. 99-AP-1180, at 2; State v. Persons (Mar. 22, 2000), Meigs App. No. 99CA10, at fn. 1. R.C. 2967.191 provides that, "[t]he adult parole authority shall reduce the minimum and maximum sentence or the definite sentence of a prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine his competence to stand trial or sanity, ***, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where he is to serve his sentence." {¶10} R.C. 2949.12 states that the prisoner's sentencing order should also reflect, " *** pursuant to section 2967.191 of the Revised Code *** the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence."