State v. Kortum
[…] The third assignment of error is sustained. {¶47} Assignment of Error No. 4: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY ORDERING MRS. KORTUM TO PAY THE COSTS OF HER FIRST TRIAL. {¶48} In her fourth assignment of error, appellant insists that the trial court erred by ordering appellant to pay the costs from her first trial because her original conviction was reversed upon appeal. The state argues that because appellant was ultimately convicted, charging her with the costs of both trials was appropri- 16 - Warren CA2001-04-034 ate. {¶49} R.C. 2947.23 states: In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If a jury has been sworn at the trial of a case, the fees of the jurors shall be included in the costs, which shall be paid to the public treasury from which the jurors were paid. {¶50} As a general rule, when the meaning of a statute is not clear, the courts will attempt to determine the intent of