State v. Ross
[…] Oregon v. Lemons (1984), 17 Ohio App.3d 195, 196. {¶6} In order to survive a void for vagueness challenge, the statute at issue must be written so that a person of common intelligence is able to determine what conduct is prohibited, the statute must provide sufficient standards to prevent arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement, and fundamental constitutionally protected freedoms may not be unreasonably impinged upon. Collier at 270. {¶7} R.C. 2925.24(B) states that "[n]o person shall know- ingly adulterate or alter any package or receptacle containing - 2 - any dangerous drug or substitute any package or receptacle containing any dangerous drug with another package or receptacle." {¶8} Appellant argues that the intent of the statute by its use of the word "adulterate" is not clear to the ordinary citizen.