State v. Baker
[…] State v. Hill, 70 Ohio St.3d 25, 29, 1994-Ohio-12. Abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157. {¶15} Pre-July 1, 1996 sentencing law applies because appellant's original two-to-five-year sentence was imposed in 1995 for a crime committed in 1995. The amended sentencing provisions are only applicable to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1996. See State v. Rush, 83 Ohio St.3d 53, 57, 1998- Ohio-423; R.C. 2951.011(A). In 1995, R.C. 2929.41 (B)(1) provided, "[a] sentence of imprisonment shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment *** when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively." The statute clearly vests the trial court with discretion to specify that the sentences run consecutively rather than concurrently. The statute does not require the sentencing judge to explain or justify his decision. State v. Carey (May 10, 1996) Washington App.