State v. Fisher
[…] FINES OR COSTS IN THE CASE SUB JUDICE. {¶30} Under this assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court improperly imposed the costs of prosecution, counsel costs, and "any fees permitted pursuant to Revised Code Section 2929.18(A)(4)" because it did not consider appellant's ability to pay. {¶31} The trial court did not mention counsel costs or fees at the sentencing hearing. trial court stated: However, in the judgment entry, the "The defendant is ordered to pay all costs of prosecution, counsel costs and any fees permitted pursuant to Revised Code Section 2929.18(A)(4)." {¶32} R.C. 2947.23 specifically provides that "[i]n all criminal cases *** the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." Unlike the statutory provisions governing fines and court-appointed attorney fees, R.C. 2947.23 does not require a trial court to consider a defendant's ability to pay the costs of prosecution.