State v. Stockhoff
[…] See State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶9} Appellant was convicted of burglary, a violation of R.C. 2911.12, which states: {¶10} No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall {¶11} *** {¶12} Trespass in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present. {¶13} Trespass is prohibited by R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), which provides that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall *** [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]" Accordingly, in order to establish the trespass - 3 - Butler CA2001-07-179 element of burglary, the state was required to present evidence that appellant acted with a "knowing" mental state.