State v. Gomez-Silva
[…] R.C. 2903.02(B), the murder statute, states that: No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of R.C. 2903.03 [voluntary manslaughter] or R.C. 2903.04 [involuntary manslaughter]. According to the indictment, the underlying felonies in the murder charge were felonious assault pursuant to R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) and child endangering pursuant to R.C. 2919.22(B)(1). The applicable portion of R.C. 2903.04(A), the involuntary manslaughter statute, states that: No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony. R.C. 2903.04(A). The underlying felony in this count was child endangering. R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), the felonious assault statute, states: No person shall knowingly: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another or to another's unborn.