State v. Bittner
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction. Id. at 387. In making this analysis, the reviewing court must be mindful that the original trier of fact was in the best position to judge the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. Appellant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which states that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another *** as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." Appellant was also convicted of child endangering in violation of R.C. 2919.22(A), which states in relevant part that "[n]o person, who is the parent *** of a child under eighteen years of age ***, shall create a substantial risk to the health or safety of the child, by violating a duty of care,