State v. Kipker
[…] State v. Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002, ¶ 1. Clear and convincing evidence is that “‘which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.’” Id. at ¶ 22, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus. -5- Case Nos. 8-22-19, 8-22-20 and 8-22-21 Analysis {¶11} Because Kipker committed multiple felony offenses, the presumption is that his prison terms must be served concurrently and not consecutively. See State v. Gwynne, ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2022-Ohio-4607, ¶ 10, citing R.C. 2929.41(A). R.C. 2929.41(A) provides in its pertinent part, “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States.” R.C. 2929.41(A). See also Gwynne at ¶ 10, citing State v. Polus, 145 Ohio St.3d 266, 2016-Ohio-655, ¶ 10 (“[t]he first sentence of R.C. 2929.41(A) enacts the general rule requiring concurrent sentencing with only clearly delineated exceptions”); and State v.