Natl. Church Residences First Community Village v. Kessler
[…] Warren No. CA2017-03-029, 2017-Ohio-8540, ¶ 33 (Powell, P.J., dissenting) (“Under traditional agency principles, the agent (David) is never liable for the obligations of the principal (Faun) unless the agent enters into an obligation but fails to disclose his role as an agent for the principal.”). {¶21} Importantly, “R.C. 1337.092(A) precludes personal liability when a party enters into a contract in a representative capacity as attorney in fact and discloses that representative capacity in the contract * * * .” Gilchrist at ¶ 18. See also Vancrest at ¶ 15 (noting that R.C. 1337.092 provides “that ‘the attorney in fact is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies’”), -11- Case No. 14-22-22 quoting R.C. 1337.092(A). R.C. 1337.092 “sets forth exceptions to that general rule and provides, in its relevant part, as follows: (B) An attorney in fact is not personally liable for a debt of the attorney in fact’s principal, unless one or more of the following applies: (1) The attorney in fact agrees to be personally responsible for the debt. *** (3) The negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in the debt.” Vancrest at ¶ 15, quoting R.C. 1337.092(B)(1), (3). Critically, because National Church failed to raise the applicability of R.C. 1337.092 in the trial court, it waived any argument relative to the statue for purposes of appeal. Accord Village at the Greene v. Smith, 2d Dist.