State v. Thompson
[…] A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” R.C. 2901.22(B). Therefore, to sustain Thompson’s involuntary-manslaughter conviction, the State was required to prove that Thompson caused Good’s death as the proximate result of knowingly possessing, obtaining, or using a controlled substance or controlled substance analog. {¶47} Thompson was also convicted of corrupting another with drugs. The offense of corrupting another with drugs is codified at R.C. 2925.02, which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled 2 Although the aggravated-possession-of-drugs offense merged with the involuntary-manslaughter offense at sentencing, in determining whether Thompson’s involuntary-manslaughter conviction is supported by the evidence, we must necessarily consider whether the evidence supports the jury’s finding that Thompson committed the offense of aggravated possession of drugs. -28- Case No. 9-20-35 substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). Like aggravated possession of drugs, the culpable mental state for corrupting another with drugs is “knowingly,” which we defined above. “Furnish” means “‘to supply, provide, or equip, for accomplishment of a particular purpose.’” State v. Price, 8th Dist.