State v. Hinton
[…] The Attempt statute, R.C. 2923.02(A), reads: No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. The Murder statute, as charged in this case, R.C. 2903.02(A), reads as follows: -5- Case No. 9-19-04 No person shall purposely cause the death of another[.] {¶10} The Illegal Possession of a Firearm in a Liquor Permit Premises statue, as charged in this case, R.C. 2923.121(A), reads as follows: No person shall possess a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming beer or intoxicating liquor in a premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued. {¶11} Finally, Hinton was convicted and sentenced for a firearm specification attached to the Attempted Murder pursuant to R.C. 2941.145(A), which requires the factfinder to determine that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while