In re J.C.
[…] Both assignments of error argue that the trial court erred in granting the Agency’s motion to award legal custody of the children to Tina. Thus, we will address them together. Legal Standard {¶6} At the outset, this court notes that this is not a case involving the granting of permanent custody to the Agency, but is instead a grant of legal custody to a third party. Where permanent custody would legally terminate all parental rights, legal custody does not. R.C. 2151.011. “‘Legal custody’ means a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” R.C. 2151.011(B)(21). In other words, legal custody does not divest parents of all their rights and either parent may petition the court in the future for a modification of custody.