State v. Williams
[…] (Id.). As such, we apply the plain-error rule to our analysis of Williams’s challenge to the excusal of Thomas and the abuse-of-discretion standard to his challenge to Watkins. {¶39} As to Williams’s “for cause” argument of the prospective juror, Thomas, Crim.R. 24(C)(14) provides: “A person called as a juror may be challenged for the following causes: That the juror is otherwise unsuitable for any other cause to serve as a juror.” R.C. 2945.25(O) likewise provides: “That [s]he otherwise is unsuitable for any other cause to serve as a juror.” Similarly to Crim.R. 24(C) and R.C. 2945.25, R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) provides: “[t]he following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: That the person discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.” Here, the record reveals that after inquiry -20- Case No. 1-19-70 by the State, the trial court, and Williams’s trial counsel, Thomas expressed uncertainty as to whether she would be able to fairly and impartially determine the facts of this case based on her religious beliefs.