Henry Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Rettig
[…] For all of these reasons the Rettigs’ claim that the appropriation was not for a “public use” is not well-taken. {¶50} Next, the Rettigs contend that it was not established in this matter that the appropriation action was “necessary.” Pursuant to R.C. 163.021(A), “No agency shall appropriate real property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary and for a public use.” {¶51} Importantly, according to R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), “A resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable presumption of the necessity for the appropriation if the agency is not appropriating the property because it is a blighted parcel or part of a blighted area or slum.” {¶52} In this case, the Board passed a unanimous resolution indicating that the appropriation action for the bridge and road were necessary for public use.