Henry Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Rettig
[…] Therefore we cannot find that the trial court erred in denying the Rettigs’ motion to dismiss on the issue of the property description being inadequate or inaccurate. -16- Case No. 7-19-11 {¶35} The Rettigs next contend that the Board’s financial offer did not constitute a “good-faith offer” pursuant to R.C. 163.04 because the presence of the bald eagle’s nest could impact the land that needed to be taken for the project. {¶36} Pursuant to Revised Code 163.04(B), “an agency shall provide an owner with a written good faith offer to purchase the property. The agency may revise that offer if before commencing an appropriation proceeding the agency becomes aware of conditions indigenous to the property that could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the initial good faith offer * * *.” The good faith offer is based on an appraisal, which is guided by Revised Code 163.04(C). It reads as follows.