In re Estate of Anderson
[…] Specifically, the Schedule of Assets filed by the Administrator stated that, as calculated by the SCCSEA, Betty was owed $49.973.46 for Emily and $10,709.92 for her brother from their father as June 30, 2006.3 {¶15} On August 9, 2019, Emily filed Exceptions to the Inventory, claiming that the child support arrearages are not an asset of the Estate. {¶16} On October 25, 2019, the trial court held a hearing on Emily’s Exceptions to the Inventory, where the parties stipulated to several exhibits which the court admitted into evidence. There was no testimony presented by either party. 2 R.C. 2113.06(C) states, in relevant part, that “[i]f there are no persons entitled to administration * * * the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person who is a resident of the state, or to the attorney general or the attorney general’s designee, if the department of medicaid is seeking to recover the costs of medicaid services from the deceased pursuant to section 5162.21 or 5162.211 of the Revised Code. The person granted administration may be a creditor of the estate.” 3 The parties later stipulated to an exhibit establishing an October 10, 2019 calculation by the SCCSEA that the amount of child support arrears owed by Chris was $45,089.84 for Emily, and $8,732.18 for her brother.