State v. Boroff
[…] Nienberg, 3d Dist. Putnam Nos. 12-16-15 and 12-16-16, 2017-Ohio-2920, ¶ 10, quoting State v. Maggette, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-16-06, 2016-Ohio-5554, ¶ 31, quoting State v. Collier, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95572, 2011-Ohio-2791, ¶ 15. -4- Case No. 12-20-02 {¶10} “A trial court must consider the criteria of R.C. 2929.22 and the principles of R.C. 2929.21 before imposing a misdemeanor sentence.” Nolan, 2016Ohio-2985, at ¶ 12, citing State v. Crable, 7th Dist. Belmont No. 04 BE 17, 2004Ohio-6812, ¶ 24. R.C. 2929.21 provides, in pertinent part, that the “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). To achieve the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, R.C. 2929.21 directs courts to “consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id. In addition, R.C. 2929.21(B) instructs that a sentence imposed for a misdemeanor “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” {¶11} “Generally, ‘a court that imposes a sentence under [R.C. Chapter 2929] upon an offender for a misdemeanor * * * has discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.21 of the Revised Code.’” Arnold, 2017-Ohio-326,